Cassia Tora Linn - Chirota Seeds
Information Profile on CD ROM
Primary Information Services 
The Informer for Small Industry , Service Enterprises  & Business Entrepreneurs 
Internet Data Base Information Retrieval Services 
Home . Gums & Resins . Guar gum . Gum Arabic . Carragenan . Gum Karaya . Contact
Contents of CD ROM

Chirota Seeds :
Botanical Name : Cassia Tora Lin
Trade Name : Pawad
English Name : Ringworm Plant
Common Names: Foetid Cassia, Tora, Sickle, Senna, Sickle Pod, Coffee Pod, Tovara, Chakvad, Chakrmda
Chinese Name: Jiu ming zi
Medical Name: Semen Cassiae

It is Aperient, Germicide, Mucilaginous & Laxative. It is used as a coffee substitute and has a maturant and anodyne action. Useful in treating skin diseases like ring worm and itch and psoriasis.

Galactomannans are plant-derived carbohydrate gums useful in diverse processes such as ice cream manufacture and concrete flow.
The main sources of galactomannans for industry are carob (Ceratonia siliqua), native to Mediterranean countries, and guar (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus), a native of India and Pakistan. Many other species have been examined for commercial potential .
Very few species have achieved any commercial impact on the galactomannan market. One exception is gum sourced from Senna tora (Cassia tora) and S. obtusifolia (C. obtusifolia). Another new gum becoming traded on world markets is tara gum which has recently been produced in small amounts from the seeds of the tara tree, Caesalpinia spinosa, in Peru.

Research Institutions have introduced some potential sources of seed gum, which posses useful non-ionic and solution properties to be utilized for various industrial applications. It include Dhaincha gum from Sesbania bispinosa and cassis gum from Cassia tora and Cassia Siamea. These gums have been produced in India in handsome amount for varied industrial applications and export

Gum from Cassia Tora

  • About The Plant
  • Plant Profile
  • Powder Specifications
  • Senna Tora


  • Uses by Chinese & Westerners
  • Medical Uses
  • Chinese Herbs Usage
  • Medicine



Technology, Cultivation & Processing 

  • Botanical Research Institute
  • Research Note
  • Galactomannans
  • Gaur Gum from Chirota Seeds - Project Outline
  • Preparation of efficient flocculants from Cassia tora and Guar  gum
  • Xanthan Gum & Cassia Tora Gum
  • Equipment Supplier
  • Consultant
  • Technology Company
  • Patent

Companies & Products

Companies Listed, coverage is world wide ;
Some company web sites & references are also given


  • Potential for Seed Gum Production from Cassia brewsteri
  • Plant Proteins

Information Sources

  • Institutions of Technology
  • Allelopathic influence of Cassia Tora Linn. & Tephrosea Purpurea Linn
  • Antioxidant activities of methanolic and hot-water extracts from leaves of three cultivars of Mai-Men-Dong (Liriope spicata L.)
  • Antishigellosis Activity of the Root Extracts of Cassia tora Linn
  • Ecological Characteristics
  • Salicylic acid
  • Botame - tracking herbs suppliers
  • The Shodhyatris
  • FDA Notification
  • Anti-psoriatic activity ofbenzene extract of Cassia tora

Search for more Information

  • Scientific Papers
  • Products in the Market
  • Directory Information
  • Printed Books
  • Image Gallery

Order your CD ROM  Today

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
Phone: 91 044 22421080  Email :
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898
Fax: 91 044 22423753